Privacy policy

Version: 1.1. Issue date: 27/05/2018.

This privacy policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Project TGL. This privacy policy applies to information we collect when you leave comments, provide us with contact details for a purchase or newsletter signup, or when you otherwise interact with us.

You may also wish to read this website’s terms and conditions of use, website disclaimer, and cookie policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our website or by sending you a notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you make a purchase or otherwise interact with us, to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

WHO WE ARE

We are Project TGL, ABN 30552119450. Our website address is: https://www.ProjectTGL.com.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at christina@projecttgl.com and we will respond within two business days.

YOUR PRIVACY

Project TGL (“we”, or “us”), is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Project TGL takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Information you provide to us

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your purchase and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you leave a comment, provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to send email newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Information that is collected automatically

When you access or use our website, Project TGL or other parties may automatically collect information about you, including:

Through cookies and other tracking technologies

We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address, or telephone number). For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our cookie policy.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts (see below).

Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

For advertising and analytics

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Project TGL website and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Project TGL and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our website, and better understand your online activity. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. For more information about behavioural advertising, and opt out of having your web browsing information used for this purpose, please see “Your Choices” below.

Through comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Through subscriber emails

When we send emails to subscribers, we use web beacons to track who opened the emails and clicked links. This helps us to measure campaign performance, improve our email newsletter and website content, and to tailor the emails you receive to your interests.

Use of information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, improve and promote our products and services;
  • Provide and deliver the information, products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our website;
  • Personalize and improve the website and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions, and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website, and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, or to protect our copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights.

Any non-personal information, communications, and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Information that others may collect

Through embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Through uploaded media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Through social sharing features

The website may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our website with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Through links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Who we share your data with

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Automated spam detection services
  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform services on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Project TGL or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Project TGL assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding, or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property, or safety of Project TGL, our customers, or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets, or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased, by our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Project TGL, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense – without any reference to your name – your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands, and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Your data and related metadata are retained indefinitely, for the purposes of providing, maintaining, improving, and promoting our products and services, and providing you with a coherent customer experience.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Rights

If you have interacted with Project TGL or left comments on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or by sending an email to christina@projecttgl.com. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Behavioural advertising

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioural advertising purposes by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.